Solved

Window update auto reboot schedule

Posted on 2014-10-19
8
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
I have configure Window Update setting to "Install Update automatically (recommended). Is it possible to configure a reboot schedule , say make sure it reboot during the weekend ? I'm have Window 2008 & 2012 servers,

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 40391208
You should be able to control this from Control Panel > Windows Updates. Click on Change Settings. Choose the day and time you wish to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40391217
Attached please find the setting on my Window 2012. I can't find a setting related to reboot time. Tks
WindowUpdate.png
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40391225
configure group policy
computer configuration -> administrative templates -> windows components -> windows update
change 'configure automatic updates' to 4 for auto download and schedule the install
then choose the scheduled day and time
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 200 total points
ID: 40391227
You can schedule a reboot but I would suggest you check for a pending reboot then restart the computer.

You can set a scheduled task to run each weekend and have it check for a pending reboot.

Here is an easy script you can schedule:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee649098.aspx
# Filename:      CheckForPendingReboot.ps1
# Description:   Imports a list of computers from a CSV file and then checks each of the
#                computers for the RebootPending registry key. If the key is present, 
#                the script restarts the computer upon confirmation from the user.

$CSVPath = "C:\myscripts\computers.csv"
$Computers = Import-CSV -Path $CSVPath 

ForEach ($Machine in $Computers)
{
   $baseKey = [Microsoft.Win32.RegistryKey]::OpenRemoteBaseKey("LocalMachine", $Machine.computername)
   $key = $baseKey.OpenSubKey("Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Component Based Servicing\")
   $subkeys = $key.GetSubKeyNames()
   $key.Close()
   $baseKey.Close()

   If ($subkeys | Where {$_ -eq "RebootPending"}) 
   {
      Write-Host "There is a pending reboot for" $Machine.computername
      Restart-Computer -ComputerName $Machine.computername -confirm
   }
   Else 
   {
      Write-Host "No reboot is pending for" $Machine.computername
   }
}

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40391228
To configure group policy, can I just configure it on the local policy (ie, a single server itself) rather than the Domain policy ?  

Tks
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 300 total points
ID: 40391232
group policy makes it easier if you have a large number of systems but if there is only a small number and you don't mind touching individually you can do that also.  just open gpedit.msc and navigate to the same place i mentioned earlier
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 40391670
Alternately you can always set it to not be automatic and instead require interaction before installation of the updates.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40399194
Tks
0