Solved

UPS   what size do i need

Posted on 2014-10-19
7
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
hi,

I need to purchase ups  for workstations.
They are regular workstations....    all of our work is done with remote desktop using these workstations in to our server
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
depends how lone you want them to stay up - not long if they are only server connected....
APC has a chart showing how long the Battery will provide power based on standard 200W draw
http://www.apc.com/products/category.cfm?id=13

the basic unit start @ 400VA if i remember correctly and provide like 5 min - enough for a short power hiccup
we use at least a 500VA which is good for about 10 minutes
or sometimes the 650 if we can get it cheap usually they are like $75
there are definitely bigger and better
http://lifehacker.com/five-best-battery-backups-ups-units-1465536280
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
determine first the power you need; best buy a kill-a-watt http://www.p3international.com/products/p4400.html
once you have the total power needed, you  can calculate what UPS model is needed
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
If you are using remote desktop then the server is really the only thing that needs to have a UPS. All the lifting and data is help on the server and the connection will be kept alive.. seems like a strange thing to power proof these single workstations..

Do you get frequent power interruptions for 1 - 2 mins or something and its causing time issues..? otherwise I think this is an expenditure that is possibly pointless.

To keep alive at a minimum you need

Switch
Server
Machine

And depending on how many switches/servers you use this may be quite high..
can you explain your setup a little more and what you are hoping to gain from power proofing these machines..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
Comment Utility
all good comments...

so let me be a bit more specific .

my units are all PS clones which i built from components.  i am looking to protect them for about 10 minutes.... until power  brown out is restored, and absolutely from power surges.   all have a 400   - 600 power supply.  All have  1 or two hard drive and the MB. and a non-gaming video card or on board video.
what is my power need.

they are rated in measures   650 Va /390 W       i just do not understand how to convert this to my needs..

perhaps this is a clearer picture as to what i am looking to do.

any help appreciated.



i see units are rate
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
Comment Utility
www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16842101343



styles like this    APC Back-UPS BE550G     can they by standing upright, or must they be flat on the floor.  much less of a foot print on its side..?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
don't use the power rating - measure what power you need for the pc, + screen, and whatevere devices you like to stay up
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
Comment Utility
thanks  Gents
0