Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

To put together an xml file...

Posted on 2014-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
I have the following text:
What this project does?

It uses the following stored procedures to add, update, and delete customers and/ or orders.

1. spAddCustomerOptionallyWithOrder
   First adds the customer, then if order information is also supplied, adds updates order related tables.

2. spUpdateCustomer
   Uplades changes to customer fields and also checks for concourency error.
   
3. spDeleteCustomer
   First deletes any orders this customer may have and then deletes the customer itself.

4. spDeleteOrderItem
   It deletes the composite primary key SoftwareID and OrderID from tblOrderDetails. Then it checks to see if
   there are no other records in this table with the same OrderID. If there were none, it deletes the same record from tblOrders as well.
 
5. spAddOrderToExistingCustomer
   First it adds a new OrderDate (which defuals to todays date). Then, It captures the auto generated OrderID to
   add it to tblOrderDetails along with SoftwareID and its matching quantity to complete the process.

6. spAddNewSoftwareTitles
   It opens a popup form to get Title, Description, and UnitPrice data from the user.

Open in new window


I want to put these lines in an xml file. Later, its content will be read and displayed on a winform.

Question: Could you please help me to put this xml file together?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 1400 total points
ID: 40391317
See below for xml file with your lines in it...
<content>
<![CDATA[What this project does?

It uses the following stored procedures to add, update, and delete customers and/ or orders.

1. spAddCustomerOptionallyWithOrder
   First adds the customer, then if order information is also supplied, adds updates order related tables.

2. spUpdateCustomer
   Uplades changes to customer fields and also checks for concourency error.
   
3. spDeleteCustomer
   First deletes any orders this customer may have and then deletes the customer itself.

4. spDeleteOrderItem
   It deletes the composite primary key SoftwareID and OrderID from tblOrderDetails. Then it checks to see if
   there are no other records in this table with the same OrderID. If there were none, it deletes the same record from tblOrders as well.
 
5. spAddOrderToExistingCustomer
   First it adds a new OrderDate (which defuals to todays date). Then, It captures the auto generated OrderID to
   add it to tblOrderDetails along with SoftwareID and its matching quantity to complete the process.

6. spAddNewSoftwareTitles
   It opens a popup form to get Title, Description, and UnitPrice data from the user.
]]>
</content>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 600 total points
ID: 40391319
above will work, but just put the whole text as 1 xml node. I presume however that you wanted to split the different parts into "sentences" or "paragraphs" or the like, but this depends on you exact needs;
the main key here is the <![CDATA[  ... ]]  construct that allows you to put "anything" as xml node content
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40391349
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 40393389
You're welcome!
0