Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iso image of xp pc

Posted on 2014-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
Hi,

I need to create an .iso image of an existing XP PC (32-bit) so that I can run it in Virtual box.
What is the best program out there to do this ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:saliyam
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 40391329
http://www.imgburn.com/
Free and excellent
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Armenio earned 2000 total points
ID: 40391339
iso is a cd image.

not going to work with making a physical to virtual. pc

Disk2VHD is a microsoft product. for converting physical computer into a vhd (virtual harddrive) to boot in  something like virtual box.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/sysinternals/ee656415.aspx

Instructions on what to do once you have a VHD.
http://www.macrium.com/help/v5/How_to/ImgToVHD/Create_a_virtual_machine_using_ImgToVHD.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:saliyam
ID: 40391354
Thanks for your prompt response.
0