?
Solved

Citrix StoreFront Issue

Posted on 2014-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
We have a citrix storefront version 2.5 We have more than 15 stores created, When users started using the url upto 5 the performance is good. When more users started using their url the performance very very slow. In storefront server itself too slow when we mange the stores. Need help to fix the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Sekar Chinnakannu
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 666 total points
ID: 40393254
How many apps are the users subscribed to?
15 seems like a *lot* of stores, is there any way to consolidate them?

Check the performance of your StoreFront server and your XML servers on the other end.. see which end you are getting hammered on.

Also, you can *very* easily bring up more StoreFront server and join them to the group.  At that point, you just need a load balancer to be the front end.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40393474
Nope not possible as all the stores are used by different anonymous  users and performance on server is less than 50%. Is there any other options to fix the slowness, In web interface its working fine.

How can I check performance issue between storefront and xml servers.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 666 total points
ID: 40393576
I meant check the CPU/Disk etc, on each side StoreFront & XML server,.

But if I remember correctly, the stores are queried sequentially, and I don't think there's much you can do to speed it up :-\

Coralon
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40393583
If need to view the properties of the store it takes me almost 15 mins in storefront server. With 5 store its working fine when adding more the issue starts.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 334 total points
ID: 40394697
if you need many time to call the store properties, the XenApp/xendesktop XML services should not be the bottleneck.
which type of SQL server do you use? SQL-express uses restricted hardware-ressources.
Check with taskmanager which proccess uses the most CPU. Sometimes 25% CPU load at a 4 CPU-System means 1 CPU with full load.
Also check with Windows resource-monitor your network-connections and Network Latency.

Check with "netstat -n 5" if you have TCP-connections with "SYN" state.

if the user connects a second time (or you open the GUI a second time) is it more fast?

have you already seen or tested this:
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX139486
How to Improve the Logon Performance in StoreFront
boot points helps me already.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40400998
We use SQL Enterprise edition, When user connecting second time also same issue. CPU\Memory performance normal.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40477905
Citrix confirmed its a bug, they will fix the problem in next release.
0