Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.net problem connecting to local machine

Posted on 2014-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
Hi
I am having a problem connecting to my local SQL from VB.net.
The problem is intermittent and often goes away when I restart my machine.
If I look at my processes in the image below, what can I stop to connect to SQL again.
I am not familiar with these process names and have only been using SQL management studio
for about a year.
Is there anything else that I can do?
Thanks

1
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40391463
What's the error message?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40391468
The problem probably comes from your code, so that is where I would look first. You might be starting transactions without committing them. You might be opening connections without closing them. I you could explain what you mean by "having a problem connecting ", we would be in a better place to help you.

Stopping an restarting services is not a good thing to do with SQL Server. There are more than the ones you show here. You are better to restart the computer, so that SQL Server can do the proper cleanup before closing, and restart in the proper sequence afterward.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kamal Khaleefa
Kamal Khaleefa earned 1000 total points
ID: 40394169
ALSO MAKE SURE THE SERVICES FOR SQL ARE RUNNING FROM SERVICES
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40401153
Thanks
0