Solved

Unable to format kingston pen drive

Posted on 2014-10-20
17
1,367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
I am unable to format the 8 gb kingston pen drive. Error is disk is write protected. I have tried the command prmpt clear atrributes read only etc. I have also used kingston format utility still everything failed to complete. File system is FAT32. i am using window 8.
0
Comment
Question by:ITISEMEA
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
look for a slider on the side of the pendrive that unlocks or locks it
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
There's most likely a write protection value set in the registry.

Follow the instructions in the PDF file I've attached.
USB-Flash-Drive---Remove-Write-Protectio
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Davy Paridaens
Davy Paridaens earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Is there a switch on the pendrive, with the lock unlock symbol this can couse  the issue?
Here you have 2 USB format tools:

HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool 2.2.3
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_SDrpPD4AxPaEF0NUVRcU5WSmc/edit

Swissknife
http://en.kioskea.net/download/start/download-411-swissknife
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
Comment Utility
Hello there is no switch it is a simple 8 gb plug and play usb pen drive of kingston company. I have already tried registry option cannot find out the storage policies in my windows 8.1 OS. I have one more laptop but it has windows 8 non genuine OS.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Davy Paridaens
Comment Utility
Execute in cmd the following (as administrator):
1. diskpart
2. list disk (dis will show the active disks)
3. select disk3 (this as example you will us the number that indicates the USB pendrive)
4.attributes disk clear readonly

Did you test HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool 2.2.3 or Swissknife?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
Comment Utility
Davy I have mentioned in starting that have tried these attempts of attribute clear, the HP and Swiss Knife are not for 8.1 windows OS.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
Try this:  Go to Device Manager;  expand disk drives; then right-click on the USB flash drive and select Properties.

On the Policies tab, check "Better performance"  (by default it's most likely on Quick removal).

Now close Device Manager;  then do a "Safely Remove" the flash drive;   then plug it back in ... and then try to format it.

[This works in most cases on '7 -- not sure if it's equally true with 8.1]
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Is there a partition on the pen drive to which you can copy files and read them?
It could be that the pen drive itself is bad and Windows formatting tool is reporting the wrong error as it does not get to partition structure of the drive.
Try to wipe the pen drive using DBAN.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
Comment Utility
Thats symptom sometime mean that USB drive has malfunction. Twice I bought a new USB flash drive and could not use all of it's capacity, let's sey I could use only 1GB, after that I would receive message, disk is write protected.
After you try recommendations you already got, try to make a quick format, if that goes well, almost certainly your USB drive is bad.
Try to format your USB drive on some other computer to eliminate Windows error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
Comment Utility
Nothing goes well have tried everything; there are no partitions, earlier the drive was good past a year.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
Comment Utility
No partitions?
Is drive exists in disk manager
cmd
diskmgmt.msc
should be there as disk 1, 2, 3 or similar
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
Comment Utility
Yes it is Disk 1 when i was doing command prompt remove of attribute, i used to select disk 1 showing 7xxx mb of the data. I meant i did not create any partitions inside pen drive or usb drive.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag Jovic
Predrag Jovic earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Open Command Prompt.

Type:
diskpart
select disk 1
create partition primary

that should create partition

if partition is successfully created
you can type

format quick

to format partition from cmd
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
The drive is bad. It still can show its presence and size but nothing else. Replace it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
Comment Utility
so no solution is there i have already done in starting all the troubleshootings; even i can post answer:-


No usable free extent could be found. It may be that there is insufficient
free space to create a partition at the specified size and offset. Specify
different size and offset values or don't specify either to create the
maximum sized partition. It may be that the disk is partitioned using the MBR di
sk
partitioning format and the disk contains either 4 primary partitions, (no
more partitions may be created), or 3 primary partitions and one extended
partition, (only logical drives may be created).
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
here an article describing your problem - and solutions with disk part and others :  http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/format-write-protected-usb-flash-drive/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITISEMEA
Comment Utility
issue is not resolved
0