Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Paint  and clean overlay in a picture box.

Posted on 2014-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-09
Hello.
On a form I have:

A picture box with a drawing with position texts.
I also have a ListView with objects telling the location of the
texts in the picture.
For example;
MyObject.Text
MyObject.XLeft
MyObject.XRight
MyObject.YTop
MyObject.YBottom

When I select an item in the listview, I want to (based on the object)
draw a rectangle  around the Text in the picture.
(IE based  based on XLeft,XRight,YTop and YBottom  values.)
When I select another item, I want  to draw a box around that
text in the picture (and clear the old rectangle)

Can someone help me out with that?
0
Comment
Question by:pucko73
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Glen Richmond
ID: 40391479
Think you may need some form of OCR ocx to detect the Text on the image, as it not realy text but part of the Image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pucko73
ID: 40391492
I know the location of the text.

It's in MyObject  (both the coordinates and the text it self)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Richmond
Glen Richmond earned 1000 total points
ID: 40391617
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Snarf0001 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40391841
You should probably handle the Paint event on the picturebox, and inside check for the cords of the selected listview item (if any is selected), and call e.Graphics.DrawRectangle(...) accordingly.

Note that you may also have to call Invalidate() on the picturebox control when the selecteditem of the listview changes, so it can trigger the GUI update.
0