Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSL certificate

Posted on 2014-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
How to obtian SSL certificate for free?
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:John Easton
ID: 40391723
It depends what you want to use it for.  If you have a Microsoft Server you can use Microsoft Certificate Services to create your own SSL certificate.  If on Linux I believe there is Open Source certificate services you can install.

However, these SSL certificates will not be trusted by default.  If you are on a Domain you can make your certificates trusted within the domain, but anyone connected from a computer outside the domain will still get a security warning.

I do not know anywhere that offers free SSL certificates which are trusted by modern browsers.  Having said this some ISPs may offer a free SSL cert with a domain depending on your hosting package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40391788
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John Easton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40391829
I also did a quick Google search and contrary to previous searches one provider does appear to offer a free ssl:  https://www.startssl.com/?app=1

I have never heard of them so cannot say what browser support they have, but might by worth looking at if you only need a basic SSL cert.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jason Parms
ID: 40516097
You can obtain a free SSL certificate from most of any brand but each has their own terms and condition. As per my experience, most of the brands like RapidSSL, GeoTrust etc offers 30 days FREE trial certificate to test the product and its installation.

As far as the longer period is concern, you can find few authorized resellers who offers one year FREE ssl certificates from popular brand like Comodo. Here is the more details about an announcement https://www.ssl2buy.com/wiki/free-ssl-certificate-for-one-year-at-ssl2buy/

Hope it will help!
0