Solved

new SQL considerations

Posted on 2014-10-20
22
115 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-14
Hi Experts,

we have 2 SQL server running in a Cluster mode. The DB is located on a storage.
The servers and the storage are very old now and we want to buy new hardware and upgrade.

Now my DB is on a storage but I want to change this.
I want to buy to servers and want to have the DB´s directly on the servers, because of performance.
I want to create different Raid Sets for TempDB, DataBase FIles and Logfiles.
Can you help me which mode is recommended and useful ?

We have almost 300 users.
The DB´s almost 200 GB.
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 12
  • 9
22 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40391740
I want to buy to servers and want to have the DB´s directly on the servers, because of performance.
I don't think that's a correct statement. Maybe you need to verify your storage solution if you are having IO issues.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 125 total points
ID: 40391754
Here's a potentially useful article, which talks about RAID and other considerations: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc966534.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40391818
Hi Phillip,

this is a nice link and I want to go this way.
On my server I want to have disks for the TEMP-DB, I will go for SSD´s.
The Disks for Data and the Disks for the logfiles will have different Raid Sets, right, but no SSDs ?

What is the name of the cluster which I am gonna use with 2 servers and no storage in the back ?
And is it really a secure way to have my DB always online ?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40391849
Do you want to create a SQL Server instance in a cluster without shared storage?
And you are complaining about actual performance?
Looks like you has your mind set on this solution so best thing to do it's let you go through this so you can see by yourself how good is this solution compared to the previous one that's already working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40391880
it is a problem with performance and the hardware is very old.
The servers and the storage will be replaced soon.

SQL experts told me the best performance of SQL is directly on a physical server.
Therefore I want to go for two servers in cluster mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40391888
Can I use in this case also SQL2014 ? Is it fully released ?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40391894
I can understand the SQL Server in physical server part but not the data and transaction log files in local disks.
If the new cluster won't work with shared storage means that they will work with SMB (a Microsoft protocol for network file sharing) and I can't see any advantage on that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40391937
OK and where you want to put the logfiles and the data files ?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40391947
Not me but your SQL Server experts. If it was me I would let them in a storage solution.
If you or your SQL Server colleagues wants to use the files in a local storage then I will suggest using AlwaysOn instead of the classical cluster solution.

NOTE: AlwaysOn exists on SQL Server 2012 and 2014.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40392079
Ok, I see.

I was also thinking about SQL2014.
Here the whole DB is in RAM located. But just 128 GB RAM maximum with the STD version.
What do you think about this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40392082
For my customers I need just one access Point to the DB, like the old cluster.
With AlwaysOn, do I have the same ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 375 total points
ID: 40392096
I was also thinking about SQL2014.
 Here the whole DB is in RAM located. But just 128 GB RAM maximum with the STD version.
You need to think in SQL Server 2014 if you want to use the In Memory OLTP feature. 128GB may be enough since you can chose which tables you want to put all in memory and which ones do you want to leave in disk.
For my customers I need just one access Point to the DB, like the old cluster.
 With AlwaysOn, do I have the same ?
Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40392133
Is SQL 2014 now already released and ready to use ?
Do I have some disadvantages with 2014 ?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40392146
Yes, it's available. We are starting to use it here in our company and I can't see any disadvantage for now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40407896
ok I have already ordered 2014.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40407901
you suggested to put DATA and LOG files to a storage solution.
Can you explain why ?
Directly on a server you always have the best performance or not ?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40407909
Is not only about the performance. Please check this question about Local Storage vs NAS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40408183
I have checked your link, but this is just for vmware.
With a SAN I have it centralized and more benefits when I failures.

But with two local servers and alwayson and Raid configs, I am also secure.
or what do you mean ?
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 375 total points
ID: 40408193
That's a new info. If you are going to configure AlwaysOn then the cluster will be only for the Operating System, right?
I was more concerned about the High Availability and also the security that a storage solution usually has. For me that's more important than performance. But I can also understand the costs side. You need to balance it and chose what's more important for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40423951
Do I really need a cluster for the OS ?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 375 total points
ID: 40423982
Yes you need. Here's the AlwaysOn overview.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40432087
ok thanks.
When I use WIN2012 R2 then it is included into the license for 2 nodes.
This is enough for me.
0