Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Office 2010 »»Access 2010 Initial Open. Macros/safety and security

Posted on 2014-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
Hello EE,
In the last 3 months my company has switched our PC's over the office 2010 from 2003. I'm the creator of a database that requires VB code and macros. However, after opening office 2010 and selecting my default prompts several of the database functions did not work. Other users did the same thing however, some users pushed the correct buttons and their functions are fine. I am confused on how to handle this. Based on the prompts i think certain items get entered into the registry. The database has not been corrupted because I can open and use in on other machines with 2003 and 2010.

I sent my laptop back to the IS dept and had them clear my image on my PC. Had them re-install office.

Does anyone know to set these defaults up so that all macros and VB functions will operate?
0
Comment
Question by:ggodwin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40392054
2007 and up added a security feature where if the DB was not in a trusted location, marco's were disabled.

You can do a couple of things:

1. Set macro security to low

2. Add the DB's location manually as a trusted location:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/access-help/create-remove-or-change-a-trusted-location-for-your-files-HA010031999.aspx

3. Do it via program:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/A_10805-Overcome-the-Trust-Center-Nuisance.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:slubek
ID: 40392066
Maybe it helps: installation of pure Office 2010 and upgrading from 2003 can lead to different libraries (.dlls) in system. We had an issue with Excel graphs on upgraded workstations. Everything worked fine on pure installed Office 2010. Upgraded Office's were still using old libraries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggodwin
ID: 40392564
Jim,
I know for a fact that my desktop is safe and also certain network folders.
Is it OK if I select a top level folder location as a "Trusted Location"?
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40392590
<<Is it OK if I select a top level folder location as a "Trusted Location"? >>

 Sure.  Just realize that anything you open will have macro's enabled by default.

 That's not such a big thing with Access (in fact I can't remember a single macro attack to date), but with Excel and Word, there have been a number of macro viruses in the past.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ggodwin
ID: 40393209
This was perfect help!
0