?
Solved

SCCM 2012 OSD Task Sequences - Image Deploymet Options

Posted on 2014-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
Good Morning,

I'm managing an SCCM environment and I'm trying to keep my organization from using more than one TS if not needed. I'm creating another .wim file and wanted to know is there anyway to use the "Options" tab at the "Apply Operating System" step to create a condition to choose a "Capture Image" to apply.

I read somewhere that an .wim file can contain more than one image but not sure how to go about adding it.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AnthonySmithMCP
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Beartlaoi
ID: 40392495
The imagex command line tool allows you to append additional named images to an existing .wim
imagex.exe /compress maximum /check /verify /APPEND D:\Mount E:\Test.wim "Second OS"
where D:\Mount is where you have the existing WIM mounted to and you want E:\Test.wim to be a copy of the original .wim
Imagex tool is part of Windows AIK.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 2000 total points
ID: 40394243
Hi,

Yes there is. There are two ways:
       1) create a single, multi image WIM
       2) create different WIMs and use WMI

Option (1) is viable and just requires you to choose the WIM index number in the Apply OS step. I've never done it but it's on my "to do" list. The down-side is that the WIM will be very big if you have lots of variants which might have replication issues.

Option (2) is to use the options tab and set WMI conditions. I have done this and it worked great.  It's the same method you use to filter machine drivers.
Create a sub-group
create "apply Sales image"  options tab = add condition "select * from win32_product where model like "%OptiPlex%"
create "apply Engineer image" options tab = add condition "select * from win32_product where model like "%HP Elitebook 430%"
rinse and repeat.

The tricky part for you is to establish what WMI filter suits what department. If Sales all use one hardware type it's dead easy, but I doubt they do. The alternative is to query by OU. I test queries in WMI Tools (free download from MS) first and then when I'm happy paste the string into the task-sequence and test on physical hardware.

Just a query - what images are you using for who, as in why do need separate WIMs in the first place? For us, we had a "new OS" and a "legacy OS" for people who were too cautious to want anything new.
Having said that we had one WIM for the new OS that supported Intel and AMD by flipping the HAL files just before applying.

Mike
0