Solved

NTFS - Server Drive - How to undelete a file

Posted on 2014-10-20
7
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
I deleted a file on my personal server drive.
How can I restore this file.  I accidentally deleted it.
Since it's on my server, it's not in my recycle bin.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 500 total points
ID: 40392191
If you deleted the file through a share then you will need to restore it on the server by attempting to recover it from a VSS shadow copy version or recover from backup.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40392395
The data may be gone forever...
But never give up without first trying the best data recovery software:  GetDataBack
You can run a free trial to see if your data is recoverable before buying
https://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40393172
I just asked support@runtime.org if GetDataBack can undelete files deleted over a network, e.g. a client mapped drive. They said "No, only on locally attached drives with FAT or NTFS file systems."
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40393182
As I said, you can only recover it directly on the server (by attempting to recover from a VSS shadow copy version) or recover using a backup.

http://www.cabrini.edu/itr/help/help/vss.pdf

-saige-
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40393271
But, I did try a test with the trial version of GetDataBack, which worked.

On the server...
1. Installed GetDataBack on C:.
Note: GetDataBack's company says to install GetDataBack on a different drive that is separate from the drive the deleted file resides on.
2. Created a shared folder on the data drive D:

On a Windows 7 client...
1. Created a text file in the shared folder, entered some text, saved the file, then erased it.

On the server...
1. Ran GetDataBack.
2. Opened the folder of the deleted file.
3. Chose Deleted checkbox to see deleted files.
4. Right-click the deleted file and choose Open.
5. Save as to a new file.

This worked for 1 small text file. I don't know how reliable it is for files deleted before installing GetDataBack. Still, it may be worth trying.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 40394266
best way is to consult with your administrator as he will know more about volume shadow copy and backup policies. he will give you the best option to recover your files/folders.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40394577
If it is a mapped drive you can probably right click the drive, go to properties, then go to previous versions, select a time before you deleted the file and click "Open". Search for the file and drag it to your desktop.

**Do not click restore or it will overwrite everything back to that pont.
0