Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redundant Default Routes

Posted on 2014-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
I have a Procurve 2920 Switch at a branch office.
I have static routes set to route traffic for all my other offices over my MPLS WAn
I have a Default Route to route all non (10.x.x.x) inter office traffic to my firewal and out to the internet. Unfortunately, my internet connection at that location is unreliable and when the connction goes down I have to logon tot he procurve switch and change the Default Roue to route internet traffic back to my main office over the MPLS WAN and out to the internet that way.

Is there a way to configure 2 Default Routes so that the internet bound traffic takes Route A if its available and uses Route B if A is not available?
0
Comment
Question by:EngIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40392090
That would require what is known as "object tracking" and "policy based routing".  Object. Tracking allows you to test connectivity to a destination and PBR allows you to define rules as to when to route traffic based on various conditions.  

These are relatively standard features on mid-range routers and multilayer switches.  But I'm pretty sure they're not available on your 2920 switch.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Faruk Onder Yerli earned 2000 total points
ID: 40392120
Procurve 2920 doesn't support such ability. You have to use router that you may check gateway ability.

you can find procurve L3-L4 abilities in below link.
https://cs.uwaterloo.ca/cscf/reports/CNAG/2009/ProCurve%20Best%20Practices.pdf
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 40393233
Cisco routers let you specify an AD for a static route. Create another static rout with a higher AD. When the first one fails (completely down), the other route gets entered into the routing table
eg
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.10.10.1 1
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.30.30.1 20

This option is not very reliable but may be worth a try
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40393253
Create another static rout with a higher AD.
That approach only works if the failure is on the directly connected link and detectable.
0