Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

C# OracleConnection exception

Posted on 2014-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Hi:

I took over a C# solution from someone who has left the company.  There were a few dlls missing from the solution. I downloaded them using NuGet in order to make the projects compiled and built. However, when I run one of the projects, an exception is thrown:
Error Message:
The type initializer for 'Oracle.DataAccess.Client.OracleConnection' threw an exception.      
InnerException:
"The provider is not compatible with the version of Oracle client"

Can anyone please point me to a direction of how to resolve this issue?
I am running my code using VS2012 targeting C# 4.0 and x86 plateform.
My machine is Windows 7 64-bit.
The version of Oracle.DataAccess.dll I downloaded is x86 2.112.1.0.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sdc248
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40393699
64-bit Oracle Data Access Components (ODAC)
32-bit Oracle Data Access Components (ODAC) with Oracle Developer Tools for Visual Studio

use the 32bit for Entity framework

If you get the exception 'The provider is not compatible with the version of Oracle client', don't stress, simply retrace your steps and make sure you get ALL those DLL's from the same ODP.Net / ODAC distribution to avoid version number conflicts, and put them all in the same folder as your EXE (or, in the Bin folder if its an Asp.Net application, then try restarting IIS). If you download a newer version of ODP.Net, the jar files that enclose the dll's may have moved, so you'll have to manually search through them all, don't worry it won't take *too* long!
http://www.splinter.com.au/using-the-new-odpnet-to-access-oracle-from-c/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 40394168
TRY TO INSTALL ORACLE CLIENT CORRECT VERSION

TRY TO USE 32 BIT
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sdc248
ID: 40394826
Downloaded 32-bit ODAC to my machine and the problem solved. Thank you.
0