Solved

DC 2012 and DC 2008

Posted on 2014-10-20
6
452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
Present configuration: Single domain, 2 DCs (Windows 2008 SP2 32bits, Windows 2008 R2 64bits)

I need to promote a new Windows 2012 R2 server as an additional DC
It will eventually be the primary DC and all FSMO roles will migrate to the Windows 2012 R2 server

Question:
Is the procedure to promote the Windows 2012 R2 server the same as promoting a Windows 2008 R2 ?
- ADPREP /forestprep (on any 2008 DC)
- ADPREP /domainprep (on any 2008 DC)
- DCPROMO on the 2012 server
- Transfert 5 FSMO roles to Windows 2012

Or is it a new procedure?
Or something new to do ?
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 300 total points
ID: 40392163
Is the procedure to promote the Windows 2012 R2 server the same as promoting a Windows 2008 R2 ?

no
when you install the ADDS role and promote it, it will take care of the schema preparation for you
after the roles are installed, there is a link to promote it; no more dcpromo
you do have the option of running adprep manually but is no longer required
still need to transfer the FSMO roles manually

Introducing the first Windows Server 2012 Domain Controller
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/09/03/introducing-the-first-windows-server-2012-domain-controller.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 200 total points
ID: 40392167
The procedure to promote a server to a DC has changed in 2012. What you do first is install the Active Directory Domain Services role on the 2012 server then you promote it via Server Manager - you can no longer use dcpromo in 2012.

Here's a nice article which has some screenshots for you to reference: http://blogs.technet.com/b/kevinholman/archive/2013/09/25/upgrading-domain-controllers-to-windows-server-2012-r2.aspx

Make sure your forest and domain functional levels are set to 2003. It's also a good idea to use the repadmin and dcdiag tools to confirm AD is healthy first before you start this process.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40392246
Hi ...

For promoting from 2008 to 2012, you should promote you domain functional levels to 2012 mixed mode first..

what i can suggest you to add 2012 as member server first and check the replication by transferring any one of the fsmo roles.

if you noticed, it is working as expected. then you can migrate the all fsmo roles. without any issue.

i follow this option to migration..

increasing domain and forest levels --> adding the 2012 server as member server --> transfer the fsmo roles --> remove the old server by metadata clean up..  

i m suggestion you to follow the microsoft tech articles for more clear visibility..

Just for your idea..
http://chasestice.wordpress.com/2013/06/03/active-directory-creating-a-domain-with-windows-2012-and-2008-r2-servers/
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40392279
For promoting from 2008 to 2012, you should promote you domain functional levels to 2012 mixed mode first..

1) you can't raise the functional level to 2012 if there is no 2012 domain controller in place
2) there is no longer mixed mode functional levels; not since windows 2000

adding the 2012 server as member server --> transfer the fsmo roles

server needs to be a domain controller to transfer FSMO roles; not a member server

remove the old server by metadata clean up

not necessary when the server is still functioning properly
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 40392767
1) you can't raise the functional level to 2012 if there is no 2012 domain controller in place

To clarify further, you can't raise the functional level to 2012 if there are any Domain Controllers that *aren't* server 2012 or higher.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40392771
thanks
0