Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote Switches

Posted on 2014-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
I am remodeling an office and need to move the network wiring quite a bit.  The wiring cabinet is pretty well centrally located and only one level.   My issue is one POD of workstations is 8 stations.  I will have to dig a trench to run the wiring as power poles are not allowed.  I'll need to run 8 network wires running the length of the building and down the wall and into the trench and up to the workstations.  It is below the 300 foot limit, but I wondering if I could just run one wire and use a gigabit switch at the "Pod" of 8 stations.  What if any would be the drawback to that?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Dawson
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 668 total points
ID: 40392210
What happens if that cables goes bad? I am assuming the cable is shielded for water. You can avoid having to run 8 cables but at least run 2 to 4 cables for failover if something were to happen.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:John Easton
John Easton earned 668 total points
ID: 40392384
Personally, I probably would use a switch, but some of the downsides would be:
 1. An addition single point of failure for all 8 workstations (either the cable failing as above, or the switch)
 2. Security.  It could be slightly easier to add an additional (unwelcome) device if there are spare ports on the switch
 3. An extra device to manage / monitor / replace etc.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 664 total points
ID: 40392459
Good practice, if you're really concerned about cable failure, might be to bury conduit that can support pulling wires, including a pull string.

I would use outdoor gel-filled bury cable anyway.

If you run 8, why not 10?

I would very likely run 1 cable and add a switch.  There should be no noticeable bandwidth degradation.  
If it's a managed switch then you can monitor what's plugged into it if you want.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim Dawson
ID: 40392527
Thank you.  Exactly the info I was looking for.   I think I will go with 2 cables and a switch.
Thanks again.
0