?
Solved

exchange 2010 sp1 rollup 8 upgrade to sp3

Posted on 2014-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
currently running windows server 2008r2 with exchange 2010 rollup 8 service pack1 installed.  Exchange 2010 service pack 3 is out, what is the best way to upgrade from service pack 1? do I install exchange service pack 2 update rollup 8? and then go to exchange service pack 3 rollup 7 or earlier?  

There is only 1 exchange server in this environment, the single server carries the Hub, client access, Mailbox and unified messaging roles. though looks like unified messaging is not setup.

The exchange environment is installed on a hyperv 2012 client.

I am new to this position and role in the company and wondering what my best route is.
0
Comment
Question by:algomains
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40392285
You can install SP3 over SP1, just make sure you have proper backups in case something goes wrong. Here's a good article which may be of use: http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/applying-service-pack-and-rollup-updates-exchange-server-2010-part1.html
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40392286
service packs are cumulative; you can go straight to SP3
after that, install update rollup 7

Update Rollup 7 For Exchange 2010 SP3 (KB2961522)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=44023

have a good backup before doing this kind of upgrade
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 40392290
You can go straight to SP3 but you will need to make sure the AD schema is prepped before this. Since SP3 allows for Exchange 2013 integration it will require changes. Since this is a one server environment, I would anticipate anywhere from 30-60 minutes of downtime as this SP takes time to install. I would ensure backup are in place and tested prior to upgrade. Once SP is applied, you should continue to apply all roll-ups to ensure you are on the latest patches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:algomains
ID: 40392342
Thanks for the great links, the question I have is I know there is an AD schema prep, does the service pack take care of this or is this something I need to do before hand?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40392365
needs to be done manually

Installing Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 3
http://exchangeserverpro.com/installing-exchange-server-2010-service-pack-3/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40582367
ok, if the server is in a VM, can we disconnect the Guest OS vNIC and then take the snapshot while applying the SP3 or the CU ?
0