Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

blue screen on Gateway

Posted on 2014-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
I have a Gateway laptop model MT6458 and cannot get to login and have blue screen error 0x0000C1F5. I am trying to recover this guys laptop and cannot get past safe mode. I have done last known and tried to do safe mode and still cannot get in?
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Miller
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tsaico earned 1600 total points
ID: 40392310
You should be able to boot off a OEM CD to repair windows and get it back into bootable state.  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/970101

Worse case scneario you will have to pull the HD to mount it in another computer to at least make the copies of the files and documents.  You may want to consider doing this anyways just to be safe.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 400 total points
ID: 40392311
You may have faulty hardware.
Download UBCD and run full system diagnostics, then report back for further advice.

hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 40392850
Thanks.
0