Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I use an exsiting system as an SCCM 2012 DP?

Posted on 2014-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
I need to setup a DP at many of our sites. At these existing sites I have a 2008 system that is used for DHCP and as a repository for fileshare. Can I make these a DP and still retain what they are handling right now?

Not sure what exact changes are made when a system is made a DP.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 1000 total points
ID: 40392356
Sure. Other than the installation reboots, it shouldn't disturb the site at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 40392363
What changes are being done to the system when becoming a DP?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40392383
In order to distribute packages using Configuration Manager 2012, packages must be copied to distribution points in preparation for being disseminated to designated clients. However, in order to use these distribution points, they must first be configured. This section provides links to the tasks that set up, as well as remove a distribution point in your Configuration Manager site..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 40392389
It will create your shares for content and sync from your primary site. Ensure that you have enough HD space. Distribute your content. And ensure that clients are assigned to that DP.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:akalyan911
akalyan911 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40392393
I would suggest you to go through the below article for clear information on 2012 DP..
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/gg682115.aspx
0