?
Solved

VFP 9 Insert a "-" after the 3rd Char

Posted on 2014-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
We are using VFP 9 and I would like to add a "-" after the 3rd Char
eg

hold
1185264
1259632
4582565

change to

hold
118-5264
125-9632
458-2565

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RVL
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40392414
You should be able to use SUBSTR() function - something like:

SUBSTR(1185264, 1,3)+'-'+SUBSTR(1185264,4,4)


http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/5464bfxy(v=vs.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 40392537
Note - if there can be fewer or a greater number of characters than four after the third character, just elminate the last parameter of the substr function which defaults to the end of the string -
SUBSTR(yourfield, 1,3) + '-' + SUBSTR(yourfield,4)
No points, please.
0