?
Solved

This document is not associated with an ActiveX Document server

Posted on 2014-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-27
I having a error when running a add-on mail piece in our SalesLogix software, the error msg is what is stated in my title (also attached a pic of the error msg). I have run a repair of office, uninstalled reinstalled the add-on, I have checked the ActiveX settings in IE options against users that work. The user has Office 2013, other users have this version and can run it. ActiveX
0
Comment
Question by:lmfs
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40392364
Please un-install the re-install the ActiveX control with admin right on local system.. it will resolve the issue..
0
 

Author Comment

by:lmfs
ID: 40399376
I have done that step, and still did not resolve the issue. I did notice that this computer has Office Home & Student and Student but everyone else in the office has Home and Office not sure if that has anything to do with it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Member_2_7965839 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41669356
Using Office2013 32 bit version add te following registery entries

Different for 32bit an 64 bit OS:

For 64bit OS, Add the following registry entries:

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{00020820-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\DocObject]
@="16"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{00020830-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\DocObject]
@="16"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{00020832-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\DocObject]
@="16"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{00020906-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\DocObject]
@="16"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{F4754C9B-64F5-4B40-8AF4-679732AC0607}\DocObject]
@="16"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{18A06B6B-2F3F-4E2B-A611-52BE631B2D22}\DocObject]
@="16"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{64818D10-4F9B-11CF-86EA-00AA00B929E8}\DocObject]
@="16"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{CF4F55F4-8F87-4D47-80BB-5808164BB3F8}\DocObject]
@="16"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{DC020317-E6E2-4A62-B9FA-B3EFE16626F4}\DocObject]
@="16"

For 32bit OS,  Add the following registry entries:


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{00020820-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\DocObject]
@="16"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{00020830-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\DocObject]
@="16"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{00020832-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\DocObject]
@="16"


[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{00020906-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\DocObject]
@="16"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{F4754C9B-64F5-4B40-8AF4-679732AC0607}\DocObject]
@="16"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{18A06B6B-2F3F-4E2B-A611-52BE631B2D22}\DocObject]
@="16"


[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{64818D10-4F9B-11CF-86EA-00AA00B929E8}\DocObject]
@="16"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{CF4F55F4-8F87-4D47-80BB-5808164BB3F8}\DocObject]
@="16"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{DC020317-E6E2-4A62-B9FA-B3EFE16626F4}\DocObject]
@="16"

Regards Pieter
1