Solved

Macbook cache issues

Posted on 2014-10-20
10
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Hi

There is one macbook on the network out of 15 macs and there has been a over the weekend change with the DNS settings for the company website. I have also updated the DNS records on the local server.

But this one mac still refuses to go to the new website even after resetting the cache of all browsers (safari, chrome, firefox) and i have tried this command

sudo launchctl unload /System/Library/LaunchDaemons/com.apple.mDNSResponder.plist

sudo launchctl load /System/Library/LaunchDaemons/com.apple.mDNSResponder.plist


and

sudo dscacheutil -flushcache

but no luck i have also tried deleting the cache.db for safari in the library folder.

I have tried creating a new users and that didnt work either.

I have tried a different network with a different internet connection, so the problem is on the mac but i can find out where??

Thanks

David
0
Comment
Question by:David
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40392391
Try it in this order

sudo dscacheutil -flushcache
sudo killall -HUP mDNSResponder

I would also verify that the mac is using the correct IP for the internal DNS server to resolve hosts.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40392413
Yes. Check the DNS settings in the network prefs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 40392471
Hi, i checked the DNS, they are pulled via the DHCP and were fine, and i ran both them commands with no luck. Anything else?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40392475
What version of OSX is that computer running? 10.9.X?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 40392480
its 10.8.5 or 10.8.6
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 40392485
If you ping the website by URL (not by IP address), does it resolve to the old or new address?

Also, is there any possibility that someone has edited the /etc/hosts file to explicitly resolve the web site to the old address?

Pull down the Go menu in Finder to GO to Folder and copy and paste the following into the box and hit return:

/etc

Scroll down to the "hosts" file. You can open and edit it with the freeware TextWrangler:  

http://www.barebones.com/products/textwrangler/

(If you are comfortable enough with Terminal, you can also us the line editor in Terminal to edit  the hosts file.)

If you find a line in the hosts file referring to the website in particular, deleting that line and restarting the computer should solve your problem. Alternatively change the IP address in the hosts file from the old to new IP in the line referring to the website, save and restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 40392488
When pinged the old IP appears, which explains why the old website loads

i will have a look at the hosts file and i will also ask the user to look at updating to 10.9 via the app store
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40392496
Updating to 10.9 is not likely to solve the problem. Check the hosts file first.

You could alway put in an explicit route to the new web site in the hosts file. If you are not familiar with the hosts file, here is some information:

http://www.tekrevue.com/tip/edit-hosts-file-mac-os-x/
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 40393845
Thanks for that! It was the host file. Do you know by any chance why that happened? And what should it usually have in the host file?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40394353
If your server was in the hosts file, someone added it manually. The default hosts file has almost nothing in it. The link I posted above shows the default hosts file.  

I use it to block ad sites and popups by redirecting their URL to 0.0.0.0
0