Solved

Exchange 2013 retention policy and outlook 2007

Posted on 2014-10-20
8
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-31
Hello,

I have a customer who wants to keep his employees's deleted emails for 5 years.. I have created a customer retention tag and policy for 1825 days and applied it on couple of users. however, after testing deleting couple of emails from the inbox and deleted folder. I can no longer recover these emails.

I wonder how does the Retention policy works? And how to access the deleted e-mails?

Note:
My customer uses only Outlook 2007.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mohammed Hamada
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 250 total points
ID: 40393648
If they have Exchange 2013, you would want to use the InPlace hold feature, rather than a retention policy to accomplish the goal you have set out. InPlace hold sets retention on the Recoverable Items folder on each mailbox to the time period you specify. In addition, it sets that folder so no one can remove messages from it. Retention policies, on the other hand, will only apply to messages that are "tagged" with the retention policy. This doesn't happen automatically, and will generally only happen to emails that are received *after* the retention policy is in place. You would need to tag the messages that exist in each mailbox with the policy before the policy would apply to them.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40393765
How is it possible to access those emails in InPlace Hold?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 40394646
Emails that are deleted when in place hold is activated can me accessed through Outlook by right-clicking the Deleted Items folder and clicking "recover deleted items." I don't know if that option is available in Outlook 2007 (I don't have a copy to check on it myself and it's been too long since I've used it to remember if it does or not.) You can also access the recoverable items folder by using a utility called MFCMapi, or by running a search through powershell or with legal discovery options in the Management Portal. Also note that the recoverable items folder has a default retention setting of 30 days, so items that were deleted recently after implementing your retention policy may be located there.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 250 total points
ID: 40395038
How is it possible to access those emails in InPlace Hold?

If a user has deleted an item (and the single item recovery time period has passed) the item will be hidden in the Purge folder. The user will not be able to see it. Nor technically will the Exchange Administrator. Only someone granted the Discovery Management RBAC role will be able to see it. To do this they will need to log into the EAC and go to the Compliance Management tab and perform an e-Discovery. The message will show in this view. If they are just a compliance officer this is the only permission they  have then this is the only tab they will see in EAC.

Everything you could possibly want to know on In-Place Hold here.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298021(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40396319
In-Place hold require an enterprise CAL and my customer has Exchange Standard license for the server, would that cause any issue if he decided to activate or use in-place hold feature ?

I would like to also know what's the difference between the Retention policy and the in-place holder since they both keep deleted items and can recover them ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 40397676
Custom retention policies require Enterprise CALs as well. Only the retention policies that come with Exchange are included with a Standard CAL. Exchange Standard Server will do in-place hold as well. The limitations between server versions pertain to number of databases'
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40413057
So still I can use the 5 years retention policy that came with Exchange 2013 standard license? Is this correct?
0