Solved

FoxPro Visual Studio 2013

Posted on 2014-10-20
10
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Hello experts,

Recently i found a plugin to work with PHP in Visual Studio 2013. Amazing tool!

Is there a plugin or a tool to install in Visual Studio so i can work with Foxpro? I wouldn't mind if the only thing the Visual Studio did was highlighting the code, lol..

Thx in advanced,
Miguel
0
Comment
Question by:justaphase
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
plusone3055 earned 250 total points
ID: 40392453
sorry my friend there is no plugin for FoxPro  on VS 2013  :(
you definitely brought back some memories dropping FoxPro on here having VB6 flashbacks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justaphase
ID: 40392754
Some important ERPs in my country are build in FoxPro. And you can customize the application by developing branches of code inside the ERP in FoxPro.
So, because of many "ancient" software developed in FoxPro that are still working on thousands of companies managing their financial and commercial lives, FoxPro will still live on for decades :)
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 200 total points
ID: 40392761
No Visual Studio FoxPro plugin exists but ALT+TAB is a good key combination :-)

If you bought VS 2013 together with MSDN Professional then you may simply download Visual FoxPro from MSDN download area.

Visual FoxPro has its own text editor with intellisense and code highliting. You may use it even when you install just the free Run-time version (VRunFox 9).

Also PSPad allows to highlite FoxPro syntax: http://www.craigbailey.net/resources/visual-foxpro-tools/
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justaphase
ID: 40392765
I know, i have Visual FoxPro 9.0 installed.
I just like better the visual and layout of Visual Studio 2013, a dark environment, less eye irritation..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40392777
nothing "wrong" with FP my friend. just brought back memories...
Last time I used it was probably 2008
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justaphase
ID: 40392801
I use it almost everyday ;)

SELECT mycursor
SCAN FOR mycursor.id > 0
   MESSAGEBOX(STR(id))
ENDSCAN

lol..
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 40392877
VFP IDE can also be at the dark side:Dark VFP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justaphase
ID: 40393021
cool :D
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 50 total points
ID: 40399583
Look in the registry, you have color records there. See http://myvfpblog.blogspot.de/2008/03/vfp-editor-code-rtf2html-part-4.html

Besides Craig Boyd once made a VFP Studio based on the Isolated Shell SDK. Like his blog it's not moved on since the birth of his daughter...

http://www.sweetpotatosoftware.com/spsblog/2008/02/20/VFPStudioCodeEditorScreencast.aspx

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:justaphase
ID: 40399661
thx guys
0