Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printing an SSRS report to fit page

Posted on 2014-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
7,777 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
I have an SSRS 2008 R2 report with InteractiveSize set to 16.666in x 7.792in, which at 96dpi, corresponds to a page that is 1600 x 748 pixels. This is to fit a screen with resolution 1600 x 900 - the extra 152 pixels in height are to account for the browser header, SSRS header, and Windows task bar.

For hard printing (PDF and paper print), I've tried various settings in terms of printing to 8.5 x 11" landscape, and cannot get the "fit to page" effect correctly. I've tried setting PageSize to 16.666 x 7.792", as well as 11 x 8.5". It seems in all cases it wants to print at full-scale, and that translates to the content spilling over horizontally to a second page.

Any suggestions how to get it to print on one page?
I've even tried changing printer preferences to "fit-to-page", but it still spills over to a second page horizontally.

Thanks,
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jdallen75
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico Bontenbal earned 2000 total points
ID: 40393738
If you have a tablix (or something else) on your report with a size of 15x10 and you print this on a page of size 11x8.5 you won't get everything on one page. There is no fit-to-page option is SSRS as far as I know. You have to make sure everything on the report fits on the page. Also make sure there is no extra blank space to the right of the elements of the report. This will probably cause white pages to be printed.
You might also find some usefull information about the issue here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb677374.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:FamousMortimer
ID: 40394324
Nicobo is correct.  Make sure that you body size width <= reports page size width - left and right margins.

If your margins are .5 then the max body size you can have on 8.5x11 in portrait orientation is 7.5.  The length does not matter as the report is dynamic.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdallen75
ID: 40394495
Thanks for the feedback!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdallen75
ID: 40395676
Just a follow-up, I did a little more experimenting today. In order to fulfill the 1600x900 screen res, I set the InteractiveSize to 16.6x7.79" (at 96dpi, this is "close enough" at 1594x748 - again allowing for taskbar, etc. in the height).

The key was to set the left & right margins to 0.2", and then set the PageSize to 17x11". Printing to PDF gave me a 1-page output; printing to paper also let me print on a 11x8.5" - I didn't even have to specify Fit-to-Page under Printer Preferences, as my printer has a default "Automatically reduce large document that the printer cannot output" setting, but on most printers, it seems the Fit-to-Page should suffice.
0