Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Surface Pro 3 - Power button after reinstall with Enterprise

Posted on 2014-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Hi,

I've just got my SP3 and reinstalled it with Windows 8.1 Enterprise right away because I needed Direct Access functionality. But after the reinstall, the power button doesn't act the way it did before. Before it turned off the display and kept the rest of the system on. Now it puts the system into hibernation.

I can't seem to figure this one out. Does anyone know how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Sum Wum
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 40392550
Control Panel\Hardware and Sound\Power Options\System Settings

or search "change what the power buttons do"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sum Wum
ID: 40392605
I have tried both sleep and hibernation. None of them does the same as it did before Enterprise was installed.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 40392643
Most probably drivers are missing, install all power management and chipset drivers and these options will start working-
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Saschao
ID: 40393272
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Sum Wum
ID: 40394158
It was missing a driver.
0