Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WSUS Error

Posted on 2014-10-20
19
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-13
Every time I open WSUS, it comes back with the error in the picture below.
Anyone have any ideas?


wsus-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:wonker2
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40392599
when did this start?  were there any updates installed prior to this happening?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:David_Blumberg
ID: 40392600
You might have to rebuild the WSUS by uninstall/reinstall.

Do you have the most current WSUS installed?

If its an MMC error you can try the following:

Go to the following: %appdata%\Microsoft\MMC\

Delete the wsus MMC that is in there
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40392604
scroll to the last comment and see if that helps
it worked without reinstalling WSUS

WSUS (MMC) not opening
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_27764971.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40392608
Is this the WSUS Server?
The WSUS console is not a native component of Windows Server. You do have to install the console to use it.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40392632
You do have to install the console to use it.

if the console wasn't installed there wouldn't be a screenshot with 'update services' mmc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:David_Blumberg
ID: 40392659
Another thing to check:

Under services make sure "Update Services" is running.  If it is not running try and see if the event log is showing an error message under SQL Server and if so repair the most current version of .NET Framework to see if that fixes the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonker2
ID: 40392786
I tried extracting the install.msp as that other article suggested and got:
WSUS-InstallError.jpg
As far as updates go, I am sure some have been added to Server 08. I don't got in WSUS too often, so very possible there have been some added to the server os.

Update services is running. Renaming the WSUS file didn't help.

Clients still seem to be able to check for updates but for whatever reason, I cannot get into the mmc to manage anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:David_Blumberg
ID: 40392790
Two things:

1.  Can you create another admin profile for the server and login with it and see if that works and if so there could be an issue with your profile.

2.  Have you tried repairing .Net Framework?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40392807
do you have SP2 installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonker2
ID: 40392834
I ran .net framework tools, no help. Haven't tried another user.
I do have, well did have SP2. When I try to run the installer the normal way, it says it needs to uninstall the services.  It tries and says an error occurred, so I cannot even uninstall/reinstall.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40392842
did you try removing the role through server manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonker2
ID: 40392859
I get the same not  completed message... I feel as tho I am getting quite stuck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonker2
ID: 40392861
Windows Server Update Services: Removal failed
   Error: Attempt to un-install Windows Server Update Services failed with error code 0x80070643.  Fatal error during installation
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonker2
ID: 40392875
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40392879
what database are you using?  WID or a separate SQL installation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonker2
ID: 40392882
Whatever the defaults are... WID I assume.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40392904
ok...i found an article about this error and refers to a permissions issue accessing the SQL database but seems it doesn't apply here if you are using WID.  will wait to see if that article you found resolves it
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Blumberg earned 2000 total points
ID: 40393065
If all else fails here is something I just tested on a virtual machine:

1.  Open REGEDIT in and locate: HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Update Services\Server\Setup
2.  Change the value of “wYukonInstalled” to 0×0 (zero) and ensure that the value of “SqlInstanceIsRemote” is 0x0 (zero).
3.  Download and run the WSUS 3.0 SP2 installer. Try and uninstall the WSUS service and then re-install
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wonker2
ID: 40395764
David,
This was the answer. You hit the nail right on the head! Many thanks.

Now to figure out why Server 2012R2 will not talk to WSUS SP2.
0