Solved

Sharp Fax Memory Error

Posted on 2014-10-20
6
2,445 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
We have a Sharp MX-M354N (printer/fax) that we can fax to everyone we need to, except one company we get a Memory  Fail 06 error and they never receive it.   We have had the machine for almost a year and this started happening about 2 weeks ago.

It is only 2 pieces of paper, with not much text on it.

Anyone have any ideas?

I have tried finding that error online, but no luck so far.
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 40393685
Almost a year means you should call warranty right away.
They will ask you to install sharpdesk components to retrieve system logs.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 40422704
Almost certainly a line fault.
If all the others work, it is probably a change their line.
If it was a problem with your fax, it would not be limited to one recipient.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40422771
Multiple recipients depend on document size as fax machine needs to save all the content and play to all recipients. Could be memory error...
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 40424752
As the OP states it is a 2 page document, and it is always the same recipient, I doubt it.
The memory error just means that a memory transmission (one that was stored before sending) failed.

If it suddenly started happening, and all other recipients are OK, then either the one destination has a new fax machine, a faulty fax machine, or a line fault.

Networks often make changes to telephone lines that affect other customers.
e.g. a new customer between the recipient and the exchange can cause attenuation.

Easy fault finding: use a phone to call their fax line. Is the tone loud and  clear? Is there any hissing or crackling?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 40440538
Finally got back to this.   Sorry.     Used phone to call the fax number.   Tone is loud and clear and no hissing or crackling
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 40445381
Probably eliminates a line fault, (but not necessarily, gain (volume) could be too low or too high).
Try using the "on hook" button to listen to the fax tones, if it fails to answer they might have a fax switch at their end, or fails during the first set of tones, it is a failure to handshake, so compatibility problem.
Can they send faxes in the other direction?
If it only happens with one recipient, it is almost certainly a problem at their end.
Unfortunately, you will need an engineer to make any adjustments that would solve it, as they are in service mode.
0