Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Local Admin Rights

Posted on 2014-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
I am having an issue on a few of our Windows 7 PC that the domain user (using Server 2008) appears to have local admin rights when it shouldn't.  The weird thing is that the same domain user on another PC does not have these rights which must mean that it isn't a server issue...  I've created a separate domain user and have assigned it to each PC as a local admin so I don't have to assign admin rights to the user that the staff are logging in with but somehow this user does appear to have admin rights on certain PC's.  The indication that the user appears to have admin rights is that when I select to "Run as administrator" it doesn't bring up the User Account Control where I would enter in the local admin credentials.  This is what happens on most PC's.  The affected PC's just run the (BAT file in this case) without the need to enter in any local admin credentials.  The one weird thing though is that when I let it run this particular .bat file says that it requires elevation which seems to contradict the user from having admin rights.  Any ideas?

Thanks,
Greg
0
Comment
Question by:Greg_L_WER
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40392633
This clearly indicates that UAC is off on those computers. That's all.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40392691
I agree with McKnife.  Also make sure the user on the problem computer is not a member of the LOCAL admin group.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Greg_L_WER
ID: 40393041
Thanks guys!  As you suspected... all working now.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40393360
@Greg_L_WER  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0