Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IBM x3650 M2 Power Issue

Posted on 2014-10-20
9
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
I have an IBM x3650 unit with redundant power supplies. The two units are plugged in. If the left unit is unplugged, the server shuts down meaning power does not fail over to the 2nd unit. On a closer look, I noticed that the DC light on the 2nd unit is off. Does this mean that the unit is faulty.

I looked up the Light Path Diagnostics but did not find any pertinent info.

IMG-0323.JPG
IMG-0325.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:HospitalITGuy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Stampel earned 1500 total points
ID: 40392707
I believe its faulty.
What happens if you let only the 2nd unit plugged.
Can you start the server ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
ID: 40392728
I did a UPS battery swap a while back and the server went down when I pulled cable 1.
It's a high profile server and I don't want to request downtime just to test the power unit.
I'm hoping someone may have seen this before and can tell if it's bad.
I ordered a spare power unit just in case but just need to confirm I won't get the same issue after replacement if it has something to do with configuration
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stampel
Stampel earned 1500 total points
ID: 40392776
You could check IBM Power Configurator / IBM Director
http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/bladecenter/resources/powerconfig.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40393229
Looks like the AC LED is off as well as the DC one in the photo, if there is no AC going into it then no DC will come out. I'd try plugging it into the mains with a known good power lead.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
ID: 40393236
The AC lights are on, There is AC in the unit
The flash on my phone makes it look like it's off. Without the flash, the picture is very dark.
The power outlets are coming from a UPS unit which powers all the servers.
The 2nd picture is the goo unit with both AC and DC on, but appears off due to flash
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40393449
I'm not very good with a camera either ;)

Assuming you have swapped the PSUs around to eliminate a faulty one the next thing to go for is the power distribution board. That assumes a single PSU will run the thing rather than it needing both of them combined of course.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
ID: 40399919
.
It's a high profile server and I don't want to request downtime just to test the power unit.
I'm hoping someone may have seen this before and can tell if it's bad.
I ordered a spare power unit just in case but just need to confirm I won't get the same issue after replacement if it has something to do with configuration

Rephrasing the question.
Could a DC LED in an off state indicate missing configuration or bad PSU?
Please skip all troubleshooting steps
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stampel
Stampel earned 1500 total points
ID: 40401175
Bad PSU to me.
No possibility to check IBM Power Configurator / IBM Director ?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 500 total points
ID: 40549495
Yep
Dead PSU no doubt
0