?
Solved

Tool to merge two file servers with same folder structure mering and retaining latest files

Posted on 2014-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
Hello EE,

We have two file servers with the same folder structure
Tech
      Documents
      Photos
      Articles
We would like to merge them so we can shut down one of the servers.
I am looking for a tool and the appropriate command to merge the data keeping latest file date if there are duplicates but NOT overwrite.
0
Comment
Question by:operationsIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
Joseph O'Loughlin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40393210
You have several choices.
Allways sync and go.  Configure direction ==> Analyse, exclude conflicts.

Robocopy from the Windows Resource Kit.  Complex and powerful command line options.

If you know DOS batch scripting, I like the alternative TCC/LE from JP Soft, where you can script
going to the source directory
using the global command to parse all subdirectories
use the new environment variables, in particular the current working directory
for each file in the directory
do what you want to do on additional criteria.

Another utility that may help is Clonespy.  I'd suggest copying everything to an new folder on the new system, then use it to purge from that folder all the files already in existence on the regular folder, so you can see what you're going to be copying in.

The folders Documents and Pictures are special, linked to other folders virtually within NTFS so care in needed not to break things, like having two Documents folders.  Other wierdness that can happen is the Documents you copy from he other system can end up pointing to the documents folder of the same user on the target system, so select the contents of, rather than the folders themselves for the various special folders.

CloneSpy has the option not to follow these links, make sure to configure this, or you could be comparing a file with itself then deciding to delete the only instance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40393402
Prefer something free if possible.
What is the preference in this category?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 40393732
For a one off Allwayssync is free.  After certain usage it requires a licence.  It's the easiest to use for the task at hand.
Robocopy is free
TCC/LE is free
Clonespy is free
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 1000 total points
ID: 40406948
I never tried alwayssync, maybe I'll check it out.  I use FreeFileSync from SourceForge.  SourceForge has a lot of really useful free utilities.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/freefilesync/

You can run with a GUI interface or run automated with command line parameters.

Robocopy would work fine, I've used that numerous times but the syntax can be cumbersome...you usually need to do a bunch of trial and errors tests beforehand.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40414157
Great suggestions!  If found a lot on sourceforge in the past as well.  I'll check out both suggestions thanks!
0