?
Solved

dhcp server scopes migration from windows 2003 to WIndows 2012 servers

Posted on 2014-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
Hello Experts,

I am looking to export all dhcp server scopes from multiple Windows 2003 dhcp servers onto a new DHCP Windows 2012 server. As far as I know, Powershell is not an option here, because the Windows 2003 OS limitation, so netsh command is my only option here.

However, I am little confused here, as per my knowledge I only have 2 options:

Option 1, export all dhcp scopes and their value onto a CSV using the command netsh dhcp server xxxxxxx scope 172.x.x.0 show optionvalue > c:\SVDS006.csv

Option 2. run the command below to export the dhcp database from windows 2003 server and the import onto a dhcp 2012 server

netsh dhcp server  \\Name or IP Address export c:\w2k3dhcpdb all

Which method is prefer and why?

Need to be able to export then import all DHCP scopes from all Windows 2003 dhcp servers onto a single DHCP 2012 server. All DHCP scopes and their value options [DNS/WINS/domain name,router, and so on] must be imported onto the new DHCP Windows 2012 server.

Can you please provide an example where you export 2 scopes, one from each Windows 2003 server and then import onto a new DHCP Windows 2012 server?

Please provide as much details as you can in all steps
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40392727
You can install Powershell v2.0 on server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968929
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 40392749
Both options are essentially the same. The first exports a single scope, while the second exports all scopes. There is another option, which is to right click the server name in DHCP manager, then click Backup. Doing the same on the destination server with the restore option will add all scopes to the new server. Note, though, that I don't know if you can restore multiple backups to a single server without the later restores overwriting the configuration. I haven't tested that and can't find any information on it.

That said, the import is just a matter of getting each exported DHCP file onto a single server, then running
netsh dhcp server import <filename> all

which will import all the scopes from the file you designate. Do that for each file and it will create all of the scopes on that server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 40392758
Thanks

can you please provide examples with two possibles scopes from two different dhcp windows 2003 servers and then import onto a new Window 2012 dhcp server? can you please list all your steps with your examples
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 40392763
All you would need to do in that situation is this:
1. Log on to server 1
2. Run netsh dhcp server export C:\dhcpserver1.dll all
3. Copy the file to Server 3
4. Log on to server 2
5. Run netsh dhcp server export C:\dhcpserver2.dll all
6. Copy the file to Server 3
7. Log on to server 3
8. Run netsh dhcp server import c:\dhcpserver1.dll all
9. run netsh dhcp server import C:\dhcpserver2.dll all

And you're pretty much done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 40392900
Thanks,

Allow me to ask following questions

Are there any conflict by importing multiple Windows 2003 dhcp server databases onto a single window dhcp windows 2012 server?

Should I stop the dhcp service on the Windows 2012 server every time before importing a new Windows 2003 dhcp database?

Does the Windows 2012 dhcp database will keep all scopes from all different DBs that are being imported?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 40393078
If you do the Import Export, it should allow you to import all the DHCP information into one DHCP server, assuming none of the databases has a duplicate scope. You shouldn't have to stop the DHCP service before or after importing. Doing so before importing without starting it will prevent you from being able to import. And yes, 2012 DHCP should begin managing the scopes that you import as soon as they are imported.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40393266
what acbrown2010 said
0