Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which Microsoft office 2013 license works with terminal services these  days, need 5-10 users

Posted on 2014-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
I have not purchased open license in several years. Wondering if the new version of 2013 office works on terminal server for 5-10 rdp users. I purchase pro plus licenses in the past, wondering if this is the same for the current version.

thanks for your  help
0
Comment
Question by:Avi Leibzon
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40392930
The Office Pro Plus one comes with shared activation now, so if you have purchased it as part of O365, you can take advantage: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn782860(v=office.15).aspx

For VL, check here: http://blogs.technet.com/b/uspartner_ts2team/archive/2013/03/19/office-365-pro-plus-and-rds-ts-installation.aspx#pi47623=3
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40392938
VL is still a legal (and often technical) requirement for Office. All VL offers have RDS rights. Office 365 has VL offerings as well. Same situation. Legall O365 has to be purchased via VL for use on RDS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Avi Leibzon
ID: 40393240
thanks
0