Solved

Getting "Virus download blocked" when downlaoding an exe

Posted on 2014-10-20
14
2,908 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
When I try to download an exe file from my companies internal site with IE I get a page that says "Virus download blocked...Download of the virus has been blocked in accordance with company policy. Please contact your system administrator if you believe this is in error."

I have uninstalled my AV and still get it.

What is producing this message. I don't see it on another win7 system, it downloads just fine. even with my AV running.

Only happens with this one file, other work fine.

What application is producing this message?
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 40392895
Show us a screenshot of this please so we can assist...
So you are saying this same file downloads fine on other machines without this error?
What AV product is installed on these machines?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40392903
Does this only happen on one machine or multiple?

Also as a precaution can you download, install and run Malwarebytes to see if it picks up any malicious infections on your machine.

Also can you reset IE to factory settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 40392911
Happening on many systems.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40392920
Screenshot the error as requested above and post for us so we can investigate further.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 40393087
This is in an intranet you are trying to download it?
Corporate firewall or AV maybe blocking it
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 40393103
Here is the message.
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40393115
Are you trying to download a file from your companies intranet or from the web?
If from the web then probably all exe files are blocked except those approved by the company.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 40393138
Company intranet. Other files download just fine.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40393166
What AV? McAfee?
Are you sure it has been uninstalled, does task manager show any traces of the AV?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 40393174
MS end point, and it's been uninstalled. But system running the av, download it just fine.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40393178
Maybe your machine or the others are more upto date or not upto date with the definitions list - why don't you contact whoever is in charge of your network.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40393570
you or your machine are in an area of group policy that does not allow the download of executables.   The message is misleading.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40393720
Can you download this file internally okay on another machine? If so go into AD and move this machine into a different OU or the same OU as the workstation which allows you to download the file, i do highly doubt a gpo is causing this but its worth trying to rule in/out possible causes.

If the file you're trying to download is hosted internally what permissions are set on the file itself?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 40398157
That message appears to be from malware.  Bad English.  No error number or reference.  No software or company name.

And...why would you uninstall your anti-virus software?  Behavior like this may indicate that you've already infected your computer.

Is this a managed computer or a personal computer?  If it's managed (company or school computer), then stop removing the protections, and call an admin or a technician to assist.

If it's a personal computer, then treat this as if you are already infected with a trojan or rootkit.
0