Solved

You have been logged with a temporary Profile

Posted on 2014-10-20
12
616 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-25
Hi

You cannot access your files and files created in this profile will be deleted when you log off. To fix this log off and try logging on later.

In the event vwr it says, Windows cannot find the local profile and logging you with a temporary profile.

Everything seems to be according to the book. Shares, Profile Paths, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:M SOS
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 84 total points
ID: 40392914
look in the registry
HKLM -> software -> microsoft -> windows nt -> currentversion -> profilelist
find the key that refers to that user and see what the path is
if it doesn't match what's on the system or doesn't exist then that is your problem
either change the path there or delete that key
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 249 total points
ID: 40392918
go into the Registry and then browse to this reg key


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\ProfileGuid

Then you will see a profile GUID with .bak at the end of it, ensure you remember this, you will see two entries one for a TEMP profile and the normal profile (this will have .bak at the end) delete the key related to the TEMP profile and then remove the .bak from the key that has it in.

Profilelist
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40392919
Another possibility is that you are dealing with a corrupted profile.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
ID: 40392950
I have tried all of the above.

Looked at the path in the Profilelist Key in the registery. Delete the local profile and created one again....

Nothings works
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 249 total points
ID: 40392966
Try deleting the reg key for the TEMP profile and then also deleting the local TEMP Profile (Inside C:\Users)

Also ensure you restart the machine once done.

Maybe run a CHKDSK /f C: to see if that helps this.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
ID: 40392979
I deleted every single pointer in the registry to every single profile. Then deleted all the users profiles on the servers.

Next step I am going to burn the server, the PC and the user all together

That seems to be the only solution.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 249 total points
ID: 40392986
Try this,

Leave the machine on the login screen

Then remotely connect to the registry for the machine and computer.

Then delete the reg keys associated with the profile you're trying to login as then delete their local profile, if they have a roaming profile in AD give then a new one as the profile being bloated may well cause this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
ID: 40393168
I have tried all the above...

Something is wrong somewhere but I just do not know.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 83 total points
ID: 40393529
Have you tried logging on as another user account?

This is a domain account correct?

Have you tried logging that user on another computer?

It is not your server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40393696
If you can login as the user with the issue on another machine then issue will be local ob the machine.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Ubhe earned 84 total points
ID: 40394199
try deleting profile with this method -
login as different user, preferably administrator
go to system properties > advanced > user profiles > settings > look for your profile and then delete.
0