Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V:  Will VM Guest start automatically when the host is started?

Posted on 2014-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am specifically interested in the situation where the VM and the Host come down because the UPS signals its running out of power.....after the power returns and the Host comes up, I would like the VM's to come up
0
Comment
Question by:howmad2
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40392964
If you specify it in the Options, VMs can start with the Host.

Automatic Start Options

Always Start the Virtual Machine Automatically.

I find it best to stagger them, so you do not overload the datastore.

e.g. 30 seconds, then 60 seconds etc

see here

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/data-center/configure-a-hyper-v-vm-for-automatic-startup/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40392976
Look for the Automatic Start Action in the settings of the Virtual Machine:Capture.JPGProvides these actions:Capture.JPGBy default, I believe that it is set to Restart if previously running (Automatically start if it was running when the service stopped).  *The service in question is the Hyper-V service.*

-saige-
0