?
Solved

Date help - EndOfMonth and a start date

Posted on 2014-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
How can I modify the below to start on a named range (ie Start date)?  Meaning until we reach the Start Date then it will not return any date or  a "-" might be more appropriate (not sure what is best)

=EOMONTH(TODAY(),0)+2

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40393013
=+IF(EOMONTH(TODAY(),0)+2>=A1,EOMONTH(TODAY(),0)+2,"-")
Put the date you want to start on in cell A1
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40393043
This still isn't clear to me.  

You have a cell with the named range "StartDate".  This could be any date, not necessarily the begining of any month.

You want a formula to return "-" until today's date matches StartDate.  

What exactly do you expect the value to return on/after the StartDate?  Your formula appears to report the second day of the following month.  Is that correct?  You don't want the first day of the following month?  Like this?
=IF(TODAY()>=StartDate,EOMONTH(TODAY(),0)+1,"-")
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40393057
Glenn, its actually 2 days after EOM.  

anything else let me know...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40393072
If it's two days, then:
=IF(TODAY()>=StartDate,EOMONTH(TODAY(),0)+2,"-")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40393134
thank you.  Note that the first answer did not have a named range
0