Solved

How to import email addresses from a distribution group to CSV

Posted on 2014-10-20
15
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
Hi

We use exchange 2007 and outlook 2010.We have two distribution list  Staff and Students in exchange server.
Staff distribution contains 100 users and students distribution group contains 600 users.

I want to import both the staff and students names and mail addresses into a csv.
Is there a  way of importing  these email addresses .Please post me step by step tutorials.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Lewandowski
Jeff Lewandowski earned 20 total points
ID: 40393241
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 480 total points
ID: 40393264
Something like this should work for you:
I can tweak further as needed.

	Get-DistributionGroupMember <groupname> | sort Name | % {
		If ($_.RecipientType -eq "UserMailbox")
		{
			$_.Name + " (" + $_.PrimarySMTPAddress + ")" | Out-File c:\file.txt -Append
		}
	}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40393338
Thanks becraig

Do I need to copy and run this command from exchange power shell  replacing <group> with staff to get all the staff name and email address?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 480 total points
ID: 40393354
Yes that would be it, providing the actual name of the DG is "staff"
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40393369
I tried entering the command and I am getting the following error.

EnabledPrimarySMTPAddressTemplate "@contoso.com"

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-DistributionGroupMember #Staff Team | sort Nam
e | % {

cmdlet Get-DistributionGroupMember at command pipeline position 1
Supply values for the following parameters:
Identity:               If ($_.RecipientType -eq "UserMailbox")
Get-DistributionGroupMember : The operation could not be performed because
object '        If ($_.RecipientType -eq "UserMailbox")' could not be found on
domain controller 'DC-001.domain.local'.
At line:1 char:1
+ Get-DistributionGroupMember #Staff Team | sort Name | % {
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidData: (:) [Get-DistributionGroupMember],
   ManagementObjectNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : FDF89F70,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Recipient
   Tasks.GetDistributionGroupMember

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>{
>> $_.Name + " (" + $_.PrimarySMTPAddress + ")" | Out-File c:\Import\members.txt
 -Append
>> }
>> }
>>
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40393370
Please let me know if I am missing any thing
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 480 total points
ID: 40393400
This looks like an issue with the input for the DG call.

Let's verify the DG name
Get-DistributionGroup -Anr staff

Open in new window


Let's verify that you get the actual value for the group you need from that first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40394728
I ran the following command  and now I get the below.

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-DistributionGroup -Anr StaffTeam

Name                DisplayName         GroupType                     PrimarySmtpAddress
----                -----------         ---------           ------------------
StaffTeam      StaffTeam            Universal, Secur...          StaffTeam@C...


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40394819
Hi becraig
Please post me as how I go with next step
Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 480 total points
ID: 40394969
So you need to save the below as a  ".ps1" file then run from cmdlet window:

	Get-DistributionGroupMember StaffTeam | sort Name | % {
		If ($_.RecipientType -eq "UserMailbox")
		{
			$_.Name + " (" + $_.PrimarySMTPAddress + ")" | Out-File c:\file.txt -Append
		}
	}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40395824
I saved the script as address.ps1 on C: and ran this from powershell ,please see below.

PS C:\> .\address.ps1
Get-DistributionGroupMember : The term 'Get-DistributionGroupMember' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet,
function, script file, or operable program. Check the spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the
path is correct and try again.
At C:\address.ps1:1 char:1
+ Get-DistributionGroupMember StaffTeam | sort Name | % {
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (Get-DistributionGroupMember:String) [], CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException

PS C:\>
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 480 total points
ID: 40395829
Please run from the exchange cmdlet, as exchange commands are not native to powershell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40395851
Hi becraig

Thank you soo much for all your post. It worked like a charm.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 480 total points
ID: 40395869
Great, we're here to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40396715
Many thanks once again and I will give your points.
0