Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows installer error 1719 windows nstaller not accessable

Posted on 2014-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-25
If I try to install updates or update for adobe or any update or installation that uses windows installer it fails with the 1719 error.

I have tried the windows solution of repair in the registry,
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2642495

and these suggestions

http://www.howtogeek.com/184374/how-to-fix-the-windows-installer-service-could-not-be-accessed-error-in-windows-7/

http://www.techsupportall.com/microsoft-windows-installer-error-message/

http://helpdeskgeek.com/how-to/how-to-fix-the-windows-installer-service-could-not-be-accessed-error/

With no help.  Is there something else I can do to fix windows installer.

jon
0
Comment
Question by:topprops
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40393561
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40393748
if you post the OS, we cn suggest more
you can however, run sfc /scannow from an elevated command prompt, or -if that fails, a repair install
0
 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 40394789
OS is 7 I tried a number of other Microsoft solutions that didn't work.  windows installer cleaner, and none of them worked.  I discovered that I can not reinstall windows installer like I could on previous versions.  And Microsoft suggested a windows repair which install a new copy of windows and you are left with the task of reinstalling your apps.  I also ran across a Microsoft instruction to run sfc.  I did that and that solved the problem.  Apparently, there was a lot of corrupt windows files.

thanks

Jon
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 40394824
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for topprops's comment #a40394789

for the following reason:

Because I found the solution and it worked.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40394825
@nobus suggested sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40395007
tx David !
0