Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LinkedIN - Connect, although connected, the names appear again

Posted on 2014-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I am a member or LinkedIn.  Sometimes I connect with a member that I know very well, but surprisingly after a few days or so, his name appears again asking to connect again.  This looks like an endless loop and I think the whole day can be spent just clicking on Connect each person as he or she appears.  Is there a short cut to this.  thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Lewandowski earned 668 total points
ID: 40393270
Do you receive the "connect" confirmation email?  Have you contacted LinkedIn support?  It doesn't seem like this would be a browser issue, but you never know.  Have you tried it in different browsers or on a mobile app?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40393445
In response to Jeff, I use IE 11, but this happens after I have closed the browser and then logged out and maybe the next day logged in, and then when I check my email, sometimes I remember he same name appearing asking me to Connect.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1332 total points
ID: 40393563
That is a problem with linkedin and not a browser problem that you can fix at your end.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40394371
in response to David, can u please share with me how to fix this problem from LinkedIn itself.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1332 total points
ID: 40394494
send a bug report to linked that is all you can do
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40423138
thank u
0