Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Computer shutting down in middle of person using it

Posted on 2014-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
I just had one of my people tell me she was working on her computer and it started closing programs and shutting down.  She did not click the "Shut Down" button or do anything that she is aware of that would have caused it to shut down.  I asked her is she had a "Automatically shut down" message due to an update and she said "no".  Does anyone have a clue why this would have happened?

She is working on an HP computer with Windows 7 Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:Bill2802
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 500 total points
ID: 40393114
You can check the event log to see if it was a requested shutdown by way of update or other administrative task.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 40393183
From the description it appears that this was a normal clean Windows shutdown, not a drop-dead halt.  Is that indeed the situation?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
ID: 40393285
is the computer set to shutdown on pressing the power button? where is the PC, could she of hit it with her foot or hand?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DarinTCH
DarinTCH earned 500 total points
ID: 40393337
one of the evil minions in your company was messing around with her....lol

all kidding aside there are legit reasons
first check the logs
was it a full shutdown or a restart
and was it user initiated , admin initiated or system initiated

then we can narrow down some of the culprits
0