Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2007 out of box not code can I mergae multiple calendar

Posted on 2014-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
I have a request that merage multiple calendar in one master calendar and master calendar should be read only. Update in child calendar will reflect in master calendar.

No code, out of box functionality and no third party. Manager order
0
Comment
Question by:mas1963
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mas1963
ID: 40393613
For MOSS no expert left
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
colly92002 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40395668
You can do this sort of thing in Sharepoint 2010 using the calender overlay, but not completely  OOTB in MOSS 2007.

YOu can use Sharepoint designer to create a calendar list with other calendars as datasources.  Full walkthrough here:
http://blogs.driskells.com/2008/10/rolling-up-calendars-using-sharepoint.html

This is probably the best you can do given your strict requirements.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:slubek
ID: 40395669
Have you tried Calendar Overlays?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mas1963
ID: 40400482
I told them OOB not possible and now waiting from user
0