Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best software backup solution for a Windows 2012 Standard Server running SQL Express 2008?

Posted on 2014-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
What is the best server backup software, period? Still Backup Exec but looking at another solution that backs up SQL Databases, has a SQL agent.

Thanks,
DT
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 40393666
Realistically, it depends entirely on what you want in a backup solution. As far as getting a restorable backup is concerned, just about anything will meet your needs. If you have specific requirements for the backup software, you would need to take those into account, but it is really kind of impossible to give an objective "best" backup solution.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40393785
You can create a T-SQL script that does the database backup and use the Windows scheduler to run the script. It's easy and you won't need a 3rd tool.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Glingo
ID: 40394216
Hi,

CA ARCServe has a SQL agent :)
0