Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Malware vs Antivirus

Posted on 2014-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
We run AVG Business Edition on our workstations.    Twice we have been hit by Cryptowall that Malwarebytes apparently is able to detect, but we did not have that installed at the time
Luckily we recovered fairly easily due to backups.    

Is it good practice to purchase BOTH?     AVG did not detect it either time.      But after the 2nd hit, I got Malwarebytes and it detected the virus.    

In my scenario, IT WOULD have been good to have both.      But what do most of you see in the industry?

Thanks for the input.
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Lewandowski
Jeff Lewandowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40393215
We use Kaspersky Endpoint Security and Kaspersky Security Center.  We can manage computers and deploy software patches from the Security Center.  KES has done a great job protecting our assets, so far, over the past two years.  We used Symantec Endpoint Protection prior to Kaspersky products.  Symantec's management console did not have the added features that Kaspersky's does include.  Also, the Symantec client was unreliable.

I would recommend testing Kaspersky or another proven Enterprise-level solution in your environment.  Plus, there are cloud-based solutions like the ones offered by Fortinet and GFI.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 1000 total points
ID: 40393329
so ...how much do you want to spend....
really the best defense is always multiple layers

most larger companies run several products/devices
IDS/IPS
AV - endpoint, server and network versions
Antimalware
antiSpam
web filtering (web Proxy)
Content filtering
vulnerability scanners

at minimum you should look for Anti Spam at the email level and AV and AntiMalware at the endpoint level
the difference between many of the free and cost solutions is -- continual run
i.e. malwarebytes is available no cost and only run when user initiates it...
the paid version runs full-time in the background

now that being said there are 100 vendors and yes 5-10 rise to the top
but MB is a good contender - paid or free version
0