Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deploying a vm from a template

Posted on 2014-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Is it necessary to run sysprep when deploying a vm from a template using vSphere 5?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Lewandowski
ID: 40393221
Check out this topic post on vmware.com - https://communities.vmware.com/message/2285155
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40393225
No, all you need to have the VM tools installed and that will not change the hardware when deploying new templates.
The only thing you need to change is the computer name when deploying a new VM, the rest can be left as is.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40393235
Best Practices are to SYSPREP! [but it's not required, see below...]

If you follow the Microsoft recommendations for deploying ANY Windows CLONE, you should run SYSPREP, which will change the Machine SID, and also reset the Registry, so WSUS and Microsoft System Center, work correctly with the Windows OS.

If you are not bothered with WSUS, or SCM, then do not bother.

BUT, if you Deploy a VM using vCenter Server, you have the option as part of the Customization  Specification, to tick the BOX!

So why not....

also read this article, as to and Why Sysprep Matters

The Machine SID Duplication Myth (and Why Sysprep Matters)

So, yes SYSPREP!
0