Solved

iPhone backup

Posted on 2014-10-20
9
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
Hi Experts,

I need to backup my iPhone to replace it, which I never done before, and I am wondering how? Especially considering that I have 1 iCloud account for both my iPhone and iPad?

Additionally, will the backup include everything including files, pictures, apps and settings?

Finally, if there a way to check what have been backed up?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 167 total points
ID: 40393309
easiest way is connect it to the laptop or desktop that you use to manage it - it is associated with
and choose iTunes backup
quick easy painless

after the first connection you can also chose to handle the device via wi-fi going forward...probably a tad slower


your provider probably also provides a backup plan...verizon or att or whatever
but they take 2-3 steps extra
and there is some size issues/limitations
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 167 total points
ID: 40393323
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 166 total points
ID: 40393390
iCloud can tell the difference between your iPhone backup and your iPad backup, and maintain both of them separately.
The backup to iCloud will include all your apps, settings, pictures you took with your iphone (but not those that you have in your picture library on your PC... no need to back those up, they're already on the PC.)  It won't back up songs and videos, but you presumably have those on your PC as well.

If you back up to iTunes, and if you want to back up your wireless and other passwords, you need to make sure you have selected the option to encrypt the backup.  Otherwise, you'll have to re-enter all your passwords again when you restore.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 40397492
I got iTunes, but it did not backup my Photos, only my apps.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 40397530
Right, as mentioned, it backs up camera roll but not other photos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 40397535
so, how do I backup all?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 40397770
You could separately copy the other photos to your pc in Windows explorer.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 40398396
i use dropbox - free acct to automatically upload my pics -
then i pull them down into whatever PC i want later on

and depending on PC or Mac you have a few options

but you can se up the iPhone as a removable drive/device on the PC within iTunes
Ithe device will show up under  ......my computer..... try browsing around to access the pictures.
You may need to turn the option to display hidden files.  

 
http://getsatisfaction.com/apple/topics/how_can_i_get_photos_from_the_iphone_to_the_computer_without_emailing_them
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vicky Carter
ID: 40406094
Since you have same Apple ID for your iPhone and iPad, I suggest that you should back up your device with iTunes. Because Apple offers you every user 5 GB free storage space, you may need to upgrade your storage plan if your backup exceed 5GB.

About what iTunes backup, you can refer to this page: What Does iTunes Back Up - Apple Support

About how to create backup with iTunes, you can refer to this guide: How to Back Up and Restore iPhone iPad iPod touch with iTunes.

Good luck!
0