?
Solved

C:\Documents and Settings\Default User\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Dr Watson

Posted on 2014-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Friends,

Can I proceed with deletion of the below log file

C:\Documents and Settings\Default User\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Dr Watson\\drwtsn32.log

Please suggest as this holds 4GB Space of my system Drive.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ashvidra
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 375 total points
ID: 40393291
Yes, that file is safe to delete. It stores logs of computer/program crashes.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 375 total points
ID: 40393294
You are safe to delete it.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_xp-files/dr-watson-log-file-can-i-delete-it-it-is-35-gb/cd01d6ec-bc93-49da-9444-996d435cf910

This log gets populated when programs have issues or crashes occur so you might want to verify if there are any issues on your computer. Though 4GB is not really that large IMHO.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:David L. Hansen
David L. Hansen earned 375 total points
ID: 40393343
Run Dr Watson (under accessories if you are in XP or just type "watson" from your search-box under the start button in Win7. Then, under the tools menu make sure that the checkbox "Append to
existing log" is NOT checked. This forces an overwrite of that file (rather than appending to it).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Maclean earned 375 total points
ID: 40393440
In addition to above suggestions, you can disable this logging as well if preferred.

http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/188296
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ashvidra
ID: 40395991
Thank you all for your valuable time
0