Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Inventory

Posted on 2014-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
see any issues? i know i am missing dc= but other then that?


import-module activedirectory

$results = @()
$computers = Get-ADComputer -Filter * -SearchBase "OU=Servers,DC=,DC=,DC=global" | select -expandproperty name
foreach ($computer in $computers) {
$results += Get-WmiObject Win32_ComputerSystemProduct -ComputerName $computer| Select @{Name="Computer Name";Expression={$computer}},Vendor,Name,IdentifyingNumber
}
$results | Export-CSV C:\ComputerInfo.csv -nti
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 1000 total points
ID: 40393305
what was the error you got when running it Jorge? I tested the original script on my network and it worked.

I would make sure your searchbase is an actual OU and not just a container.
Right-Click on the Server (OU or COntainer) and select properties. Go to the Attribute Editor and find distinguishedname. Does it have an OU= or a CN= next to Servers?

Also, to see the attribute editor you have to make sure that you have advanced features selected under the view menu in ADUC
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40393324
You also may have to many DC's in there

most environments do not have sub domains. It would most likely be

OU=Servers,DC=mydomain,DC=global

meaning your domain is mydomain.global
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vipin Vasudevan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40394886
Practically this gonna work for you unless you don't have any issue with WMI access to all all server. If any Opaddition error can be avoided by making $results as array as below

[array]$results += Get-WmiObject Win32_ComputerSystemProduct -ComputerName $computer| Select @{Name="Computer Name";Expression={$computer}},Vendor,Name,IdentifyingNumber

if any WMI error for me below comment works perfect for me

"Invoke-Command {Get-WmiObject Win32_ComputerSystemProduct} -computer $computer"
0