?
Solved

Exchange 2007 email blast

Posted on 2014-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
Hello Everyone,

I have Exchange 2007. I have been tasked with allowing a external program to relay through the Exchange server , for marketing email blasts. The reason for the relay is that the blast will say it is sent from my email domain. Currently we are sending these through a 3rd party company but some of the emails are being caught in spam filters due to the header being spoofed (to make it look like it comes from my server).

The blast is usually to around 500 recipients.

Here are my questions:
1)What do I need to check on Exchange to make sure that it can support the added volume? CPU and mem look fine on it but I am scared that when a email blasts happens , that it will prevent email from being sent/received in a timely matter.
2)Would this cause the company to get black listed?
3)Are copies of relayed emails , stored in the message stores?

Thank you very much for your time and help.
0
Comment
Question by:RMChelp
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Armenio
Armenio earned 750 total points
ID: 40393362
3- relayed emails are not stored in the message store.
2- yes if it is deemed spam.( but if it is legit to legit customers you should be ok)
1- If you overload your exchange server it will slow down and slow your internet connection till all the mail is sent. Exchange is designed to handle this but it will just take time as it does the work. To be honest I think large mail volume being relayed will more likely be limited by your internet outbound connection than your exchange servers performance. But I only have experience in sending a few thousand emails.
500 Recipients I think should be fine. Actually im pretty sure you will be fine unless your server is a piece of crap.:-)
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 750 total points
ID: 40393632
You should actually consider implementing SPF records in DNS for your mail domain, rather than opening your server up for relaying mail like that. If you create SPF TXT records for your domain, you can include the Marketing blast provider in the list of valid mail servers for your domain. If you do that, most modern spam filters will allow the message through. If you already have SPF configured, just include the mail servers the vendor uses to your record and this problem should go away.
0